CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MARC SCHOELLKOPF

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Marc Schoellkopf is the Command Chief for the 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He is the
chief enlisted advisor to the Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, for all matters concerning morale, welfare, utilization, training, and professional development of assigned personnel. The wing is responsible for conducting the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training
mission. This program is the world’s only internationally manned and managed Undergraduate Pilot Training Program and includes participants from fourteen NATO nations: Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Turkey, United Kingdom and the United States. 

Chief Schoellkopf entered military service in June 1992 in Fargo, ND. That same year he graduated Air Force Basic Military Training and attended Medical Service Specialist Technical Training School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He has held a variety of positions at the squadron, group, wing, DRU, and DoD level in the Medical and various special duty career fields. His assignments include bases in Alabama, Colorado, North Dakota, Texas, Virginia, and Washington, DC. Chief Schoellkopf has deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. He assumed his current leadership position in May 2017.

Education
1998 - Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, TX
2002 - BS, Business Management, National-Louis University
2004 - Air National Guard Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGhee-Tyson AB, TN
2006 - AAS Community College of Air Force, Allied Health Sciences
2006 - AAS Community College of Air Force, Instructor of Technology and Military Sciences
2007 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2010 - USAF Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 - AFSO21 Senior Leader Course, JBSA-San Antonio
2013 - Professional Manager’s Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 - Air Force Medial Service Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, TX
2016 - Europe, Middle East, and China Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Washington, DC
2016 - MS, Management-Leadership, Troy University
2017 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME Level II, Joint Knowledge Online

Assignments
1. Sep 1992 to Nov 1992 - Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. Nov 1992 to Mar 1993 - Student, Medical Service Specialist, 383 NTS, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. Mar 1993 to May 1998 - Critical Care Specialist, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, TX
4. May 1998 to Mar 1999 - Ceremonial Guardsman, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
5. Mar 1999 to Mar 2000 - Deputy Director, Pentagon Tours, Office of the SECDEF, Pentagon, VA
6. Mar 2000 to Jun 2002 - Technical Instructor/Course Supervisor, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
7. Jun 2002 to May 2005 - Military Training Instructor, 324th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
8. May 2005 to Jun 2006 - Military Drill and Ceremonies NCO, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, TX
9. Jun 2006 to Aug 2009 - Training Superintendent, Basic Cadet Training, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
10. Jan 2009 to Aug 2009 - Air Advisor, Iraqi Air Force Basic Military Training, Camp Taji, Iraq
11. Aug 2009 to Aug 2010 - Superintendent, 324th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
12. Aug 2010 to May 2012 - Superintendent, 737th Training Group Stan/Eval, Lackland AFB, TX
13. May 2012 to Dec 2012 - Superintendent, 326th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
14. Jan 2013 to Sep 2014 - Superintendent, 319th Medical Group, Grand Forks AFB, ND
15. Sep 2014 to Feb 2016 - Chief Operations Division, Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
16. Feb 2016 to May 2017 - Vice Commandant, Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
17. May 2017 to Present - Command Chief, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX

Major Awards and Decorations
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon

Other Achievements
2003 - AETC Master Instructor
2004 - Master Military Training Instructor
2006 - CMSAF Gary R. Pfingston Military Training Instructor of the Year (Supervisory Category)
2007 - USAFA Cadet Wing Directorate of Training Support SNCO of the Year
2016 - Military Honors Society, Troy University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2012

(Current as of May 2017)