COLONEL ANDREA E. THEMELY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Andrea E. Themely is Commander of the 80th Flying Training Wing which conducts the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program at Sheppard AFB, Texas.  This program is the world’s only internationally manned and managed Undergraduate Pilot Training program and includes participants from fourteen NATO nations:  Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Italy, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.  

Colonel Themely received her commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1995 where she was a Distinguished Graduate.  Following pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma, she transitioned to the F-15C. She was a Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow, with duties on the Joint Staff as Chief of the Analysis Branch in J8, Program and Budget Analysis Division (PBAD), Pentagon, Washington, D.C.  

Colonel Themely is a Command Pilot with over 3,200 total hours in the F-15C/D, T-38A/C, and T-6A, including 1,400 instructor hours and 169 combat hours.

EDUCATION:
1995 - Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
2001 - Squadron Officer School
2002 - Master of Science, Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
2007 - Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington D.C.
2015 - Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2015 - National and International Security Studies, Harvard Kennedy School, Boston, MA

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1995-January 1996, Intercollegiate Cheerleading Assistant Coach, USAFA, CO
2. January 1996-January 1997, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
3. May 1997-November 1997, F-15C Student, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
4. December 1997-July 2000, Chief of Squadron Safety, Mountain Home AFB, ID
5. July 2000-October 2000, Student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
6. October 2000-November 2003, Flight Commander; Chief, Wing CAG, Columbus AFB, MS
7. November 2003-January 2004, Student, F-15C Transition Course, 2d Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
8. February 2004-July 2006, Chief, Squadron Scheduling; Chief, Wing Advanced Programs, Elmendorf AFB, AK
9. August 2006- June 2007, IDE Student, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2007-January 2008, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Air Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. January 2008 – July 2009, Congressional Liaison, USAF Legislative Liaison, Air Staff, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2009 – May 2012, 80 OG Chief, Standardization and Evaluation; Wing Chief of Safety, Sheppard AFB, TX
13. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 89th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX
14. August 2014 – June 2015, SDE Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2015 – May 2017, CSAF Fellow; Chief, Analysis Branch, Joint Staff/J8, Program and Budget Analysis Division, Washington, D.C.
16. May 2017 – Present, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal (4 OLC)
Air Medal (1 OLC)
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal (1 OLC)
National Defense Service Medal (1 OLC)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
First Lieutenant - May 31, 1997
Captain - May 31, 1999
Major - July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel - Feb 1, 2010
Colonel - July 1, 2015

(Current as of July 2017)