COLONEL LENDY G. RENEGAR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lendy Renegar is Vice Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas.  As the vice commander, he assists and advises the commander responsible for the training of more than 1,200 military, civilian, and contract personnel employing 201 T-6 and T-38 aircraft flying up to 66,000 hours and 55,000 sorties, training up to 218 student pilots, 80 instructor pilots, and 150 Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals trainees annually for the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program, the world’s only internationally manned and managed Undergraduate Pilot Training program.  Fourteen NATO nations participate: Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Italy, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Colonel Renegar received his commission through ROTC at North Carolina State University in December 1994 with a B.S. in Meteorology.  His primary weapon system is the F-15C where he has served as a mission commander, instructor pilot, and flight examiner.  While commanding the 493d Fighter Squadron at RAF Lakenheath, UK, his squadron won the 2014 Raytheon Trophy for the top Fighter Squadron in the United States Air Force.  He has taken part in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, ASSURED RESPONSE, JOINT ENDEAVOR, ICELANDIC AIR POLICING, BALTIC AIR POLICING, ATLANTIC RESOLVE, RESOLUTE SUPPORT, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL as well as JOINT TASK FORCE KATRINA and Canadian OPERATION PODIUM.

 

Colonel Renegar is a command pilot with more than 2,600 hours, including over 145 in combat over Afghanistan and Iraq, multiple active air scrambles and intercepts including the first night visual goggle identification of a Russian fighter in United Sates Air Force history.

 

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science in Meteorology, North Carolina State University, NC

2001 Squadron Officer School, in residence

2006 Air Command and Staff College, via correspondence

2009 Master of Science in Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Florida

2012 Air War College, via correspondence

2016 U.S. Army War College, in residence

2016 Master of Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Apr 1991 – May 1992: Intel Analyst, 1st Battalion, 130th Aviation Regiment, NCANG

2. Feb 1995 – Feb 1995: Initial Cadre, USAF Weather Officer School, Keesler AFB, MS

3. Feb 1995 – Feb 1997: Tanker Airlift Weather Officer, Scott AFB, IL

4. Feb 1997 – May 1998: Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK

5. May 1998 – Apr 1999: F-15C RTU Student, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL

6. Apr 1999 – Jan 2002: F-15C wingman, flight lead, Mission Commander, Instructor Pilot, Chief of Life Support, Electronic Combat Pilot and MSIP manager, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL

7. Jan 2002 – Mar 2004: F-15C West Coast Demonstration Team Commander and instructor pilot, 33d Operations Group, Eglin AFB, FL

8. Mar 2004 – Mar 2007: F-15C Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Chief of Safety and Assistant Director of Operations, 2d Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL

9. Mar 2007 – Mar 2008: Detachment Commander, USCENTCOM, AFD, USMTM, Dhahran, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

10. Mar 2008 – May 2011: Deputy then Chief of Fighter Inspections, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, Peterson AFB, CO

11. May 2011 – Aug 2014: OG Director of Staff, Director of Operations, then Commander, 493d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK

12. Jan 2014 – May 2014: Commander, 48th Air Expeditionary Group, NATO Baltic Air Policing, Siauliai Air Base, Lithuania

13. Aug 2014 – Jul 2015: Chief, Commander’s Action Group, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany

14. Jul 2015 – Aug 2016: Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA

15. Aug 2016 – Jul 2017: Chief of Staff, Train, Advisor Assistant Command-Air, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Forward Operating Base Oqab, Kabul, Afghanistan

16.  Aug 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION                                               

Rating: Command Pilot                                     

Flight Hours: More than 2600                            

Combat Hours: 145                                          

Primary Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38B, F-15A/B/C/D, C-208B

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal                                           

Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters 

Air Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters                                                                

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

NATO Medal

 

PUBLICATIONS
“Strategic Landpower and a Resurgent Russia: An Operational Approach To Deterrence,” Strategic Studies Institute, 2016
“Nuts And Bolts Solutions To Deter A Resurgent Russia,” War On The Rocks, 2016

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant:  20 December 1994

First Lieutenant:  20 December 1996

Captain:  20 December 1998

Major:  1 Mar 2005

Lieutenant Colonel:  1 Apr 2010

Colonel:  1 Jul 2016

 

(Current as of September 2017)