Sheppard Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Medical Care

82nd Medical Group Clinic
tab Featured Links 
tabSheppard Clinic Information 
Address: 149 Hart Street, Sheppard AFB, TX 76311

General Hours: Mon-Fri 7:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Closed the first Wednesday of the month from 3:00-5:00 pm for Readiness training (including Pharmacy).  Closed weekends, holidays and family days)

Call 676-1847 or toll free 1-877-676-1847 for appointment.  

SHEPPARD CLINIC TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

Ambulance/Emergency 911
Appointment Line/On-call provider 676-1847
Toll Free 1-877-676-1847
Beneficiary Support 676-6194
Dental Clinic 676-4474
Overseas Clearances 676-3774
Met Life (Dependent Dental) 1-855-638-8371
EFMP 676-3774
Family Advocacy 676-2271
Family Health/Primary Care 676-6855
Family Readiness & Support 676-4358
Flight Medicine 676-6509
Health Promotions 676-6003
Immunizations 676-3757
Internal Medicine Clinic 676-4472
Laboratory 676-6254
Managed Care 676-7003
Mental Health 676-6075
New Parent Support 676-7239
Optometry 676-6243
Outpatient Records 676-3771
Pediatrics 676-6777
Pharmacy Phone Refill 676-5709
Physical/Occupational Therapy 676-4274
Public Health 676-3051
Radiology 676-6276
Trainee Health Clinic 676-6480
TRICARE 1-800-444-5445
Women's Health Clinic 676-4250
tabAppointments, Benefits Information 
tabTRICARE 
tabAncillary & Administrative Services 
  • Bioenviromental Engineering
  • Dental Clinic
  • Diabetes Education                       
  • Family Advocacy                    
  • Family Medicine Clinic        
  • Flight Medicine                      
  • Health Promotions
  • Immunizations Clinic             
  • Laboratory Services
  • Mental Health
  • Optometry Clinic
  • Pediatric Clinic
  • Physicial Therapy
  • Public Helath
  • Radiology/Diagnostic Imaging
  • Women's Health
tabPharmacy Information 
Location: 149 Hart Street, MTF Clinic, 1st Floor
Phone number: 940-676-6310

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday 7:15 am  - 4:30 pm for new, renewal and pick up of prescriptions.  Open 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm for pick up only. 

Closed the first Wednesday each month for Readiness training from 3:00-5:00 pm, closed weekends, holidays and family days.

Fills new civilian/MTF prescriptions for medications on formulary. You must check-in at the pharmacy for the prescription to be processed or have used the call in renewal line.  Use MiCare for renewal requests for expired prescriptions.

Call-in Pharmacy Refills: 940-676-5709 or Out-of-area: 1-800-467-9379

Refills called in by 3:00 pm will be ready in 2 duty days after 10 am. You can also go on www.tricareonline.com to order refills
tabSheppard Clinic News 
FLU VACCINE UPDATE

The medical clinic has received the remainder of the Flu vaccine and will be holding a flu shot clinic for all eligible beneficiaries ages 7 years and up at the Community Activity Center on 17 November from 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm. You may also stop by the immunization clinic to receive the vaccine as well.
__________________________________________________________

SHEPPARD CLINIC CLOSURES FOR 2014:

27-28 November - Thanksgiving Holiday
25-26 December - Christmas Holiday

____________________________________________________________

EBOLA

The Centers for Disease Control can be accessed by accessing their web page at www.cdc.gov/Ebola

Check out our Facebook page for the latest, detailed information on Ebola.  Like "AFMS - Sheppard 82d Medical Group" to get continuous updates.

____________________________________________________________

NEW!! OPTOMETRY SERVICES COMING TO SHEPPARD CLINIC

Coming Soon!!  Optometry appointments for all non-active duty personnel will be available sometime in January.  Check out our Facebook page "AFMS - Sheppard 82d Medical Group" for updates on when you can make your appointment!

________________________________________________________________

NATIONWIDE TELEPHONE SCAM AFFECTING TRICARE BENEFICIARIES

TRICARE beneficiaries need to be aware of a telephone scam affecting beneficiaries over 65 and on Medicare nationwide.
A caller will usually identify themselves as being an official Medicare vendor, and will then offer to sell you back braces. The caller may have specific information that makes the call seem official, typically your address, phone numbers and doctor's name.  The caller is hoping this will convince you they are a legitimate vendor and that you will give them your social security number and additional personal information.
If you receive a call like this, DO NOT give any of your personal identifiable information, such as birth date, social security number or banking information.  TRICARE never asks beneficiaries for this information when calling for an official Department of Defense survey.
The Defense Health Agency (DHA) Program Integrity Office is closely monitoring this situation. If you receive a call of this nature, please do not provide your information and contact the DHA Program Integrity Office directly.  For more information on fraud and abuse reporting visit, www.TRICARE.mil/fraud.
_____________________________________________________________

NEW!!!  Acute Injury Physical Therapy Clinic for Active Duty Members

Did you pull a muscle, twist your knee or hyperextend your shoulder?  Don't wait for an appointment with your PCM.

As long as there are no open wounds, lacerations, infections or rashes - Active Duty members can now access the Physical Therapy Clinic directly for acute joint and muscle pain that developed in the previous 72 hours. 

Call the PT Clinic (676-4274) for same day, walk-in appointments between the hours of 1000 - 1100 Monday through Friday.
____________________________________________________________

November Hosts the Great American Smokeout

November 20th, 2014 commences the Great American Smokeout, an event sponsored by the American Cancer Society in which tobacco users pledge to quit for the day and ultimately quit for life. The event challenges people to stop using tobacco for 24 hours and raises awareness of the many effective ways to quit for good. Individuals may use the date to make a plan to quit, or plan in advance and then quit smoking that day.

4 Steps to Quitting
No one ever said quitting was easy, but when you decide the time is right to stop using tobacco, the four steps below will help prepare you for the challenges that lie ahead. Take it slow and review each step to create an effective plan of action. When you're done, you will be ready to face all your obstacles head on. Remember: planning ahead can be the key to your success in quitting tobacco for good!
· Step 1: Thinking About Quitting
· Step 2: Preparing to Quit
· Step 3: Quitting
· Step 4: Staying Quit

Why Should I Quit Smoking or Chewing?
Your Mission, Should You Choose To Accept It...
This first step is all about deciding whether to accept the mission to stop smoking or chewing tobacco. Think about some of the reasons why you want to quit tobacco. Maybe you want to...
· Set a good example for your kids or your younger brother or sister.
· Stop blowing your hard-earned money on cigarettes or snuff.
· Stop smelling and tasting like an ashtray.
· Ditch the yellow teeth and brown fingers look that isn't so popular on the dating scene.
· Stop wheezing, coughing, losing your breath, and feeling cranky when you don't get your nicotine fix.
· Quit worrying about whether you will develop lung cancer, heart disease, or other harmful effects of smoking or chewing.
· Make yourself, your family, and your friends proud that you beat your nicotine addiction.

Make a list of all of your reasons for wanting to quit. When thinking about your reasons, remember: The benefits you list have to be greater, more important, than the downsides of quitting smoking or chewing. And your pros and cons might change as you go through the quitting process.

Practice Makes Progress
One other thing you should think about: setbacks.

The fact is, few people quit for life after just one try. So while you're making your list of reasons to stop smoking or chewing tobacco, also list situations that might tempt you to start again. What if one of your friends offers you a cigarette or snuff? What if you go to a party where everyone is smoking and the craving for tobacco kicks in? Write down some ways that you can deal with these types of situations, including ways to say no to cigarettes or snuff.
The ucanquit2.org website, can provide tips and ideas.

The more effort you put into quitting smoking or chewing, and the more methods you use to help yourself, the better your chances for success. Giving up tobacco is a process, and a tough one. But with a clear plan and some practice, you can quit and stay quit.

Savings Calculator
When you quit smoking or chewing, you can say goodbye to the harmful effects of tobacco and hello to cold hard cash. How much will you save? Soon your biggest problem will be deciding how to spend the extra money you've saved.
Below is a hyperlink that you can calculate how much money you spend on tobacco.
http://ucanquit2.org/HowToQuit/SavingsCalculator.aspx
Twenty-Five Things You Can Do in 5 Minutes Besides Use Tobacco
You may not realize how much time it takes to use tobacco. Putting a dip in, all that spitting, clearing it out, and ducking outside to have a cigarette is time that you can have back when you quit.
Here are twenty-five things you can do as an alternative to smoking or chewing tobacco:
1. Read the sports page.
2. Go for a walk around the outside of your building.
3. Call your mom (she told us to say that).
4. Have a cup of coffee or tea.
5. Calculate how much m

 Inside Sheppard AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabUrgent Care
Dial 911 For Emergency

EMERGENCY CARE
: If you have a true emergency (threat to life, limb or eyesight) call 911 or report to the nearest emergency room. Treatment that is not considered an emergency will not be authorized for payment. This ensures space is available in our local emergency rooms for true emergencies.

URGENT CARE:

Need acute professional medical advice or treatment?  Call the Nurse Advice Line (NAL) for help, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at (940) 676-1847; (877) 676-1847 or (800) 874-2273. 

An on-call medical professional will triage your medical needs. You may receive information on over the counter methods of treatment, may be scheduled for an appointment the next business day at the medical clinic or may be directed to an urgent care facility for treatment. If you are not directed by the NAL to an urgent care facility the visit may not be authorized for payment.

TRICARE beneficiaries, including Active Duty members, who do not call for an authorization prior to receiving care, may be billed under TRICARE Prime's point-of-service option. These fees include additional cost shares and a deductible which will cause out of pocket expenses.

OUT OF AREA URGENT OR EMERGENT CARE: Call Humana-Military (TRICARE) at 1-800-444-5445 for information on the nearest facility to your location. Contact your primary care physician the next business day to schedule or discuss follow up care.

Suicide Crisis Hotline and Chat
1-800-273-TALK (8255)

Psychological Health, PTSD, Traumatic Brain Injury
1-866-966-1020 [toll free]
 
tabAbout the Sheppard Clinic
Sheppard Air Force Base Clinic is one of the Air Force's largest medical treatment facilities and provides nearly 19,000 eligible military beneficiaries in the region with a full spectrum of medical services. In most cases, we are able to meet the vast majority of family health care needs on base.

Read more about your Medical Home's leadership, careers, and residency program.
tabAnnouncements

SHEPPARD CLINIC FACEBOOK PAGE

Get the information first!! "Like" and share
the Sheppard Clinic's Facebook Page!
Search for us at:
 "AFMS-Sheppard 82d Medical Group"

Find out the latest information on:
· Changes to Clinic Hours
· Holiday or Weather Closures
· Clinic Moves and Updates
· Health and Wellness Tips
· New Programs
· Information on Back to School Physicals
· Clinic Construction
· New Providers




tabLearn About Secure Messaging
Learn about MiCare
-MiCare is a web-based tool that will enable you to communicate securely and privately with your health care team.

MiCare
tabNotice of Privacy Practices

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act