Sheppard Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Medical Care

82nd Medical Group Clinic
tab Featured Links 
tabSheppard Clinic Information 
Address: 149 Hart Street, Sheppard AFB, TX 76311

General Hours: Mon-Fri 7:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Closed the first Wednesday of the month from 3:00-5:00 pm for Readiness training (including Pharmacy).  Closed weekends, holidays and family days)

Call 676-1847 or toll free 1-877-676-1847 for appointment.  

SHEPPARD CLINIC TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

Ambulance/Emergency 911
Appointment Line/On-call provider 676-1847
Toll Free 1-877-676-1847
Beneficiary Support 676-6194
Dental Clinic 676-4474
Overseas Clearances 676-3774
Met Life (Dependent Dental) 1-855-638-8371
EFMP 676-3774
Family Advocacy 676-2271
Family Health/Primary Care 676-6855
Family Readiness & Support 676-4358
Flight Medicine 676-6509
Health Promotions 676-6003
Immunizations 676-3757
Internal Medicine Clinic 676-4472
Laboratory 676-6254
Managed Care 676-7003
Mental Health 676-6075
New Parent Support 676-7239
Optometry 676-6243
Outpatient Records 676-3771
Pediatrics 676-6777
Pharmacy Phone Refill 676-5709
Physical/Occupational Therapy 676-4274
Public Health 676-3051
Radiology 676-6276
Trainee Health Clinic 676-6480
TRICARE 1-800-444-5445
Women's Health Clinic 676-4250
tabAppointments, Benefits Information 
tabTRICARE 
tabAncillary & Administrative Services 
  • Bioenviromental Engineering
  • Dental Clinic
  • Diabetes Education                       
  • Family Advocacy                    
  • Family Medicine Clinic        
  • Flight Medicine                      
  • Health Promotions
  • Immunizations Clinic             
  • Laboratory Services
  • Mental Health
  • Optometry Clinic
  • Pediatric Clinic
  • Physicial Therapy
  • Public Helath
  • Radiology/Diagnostic Imaging
  • Women's Health
tabPharmacy Information 
Location: 149 Hart Street, MTF Clinic, 1st Floor
Phone number: 940-676-6310

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday 7:15 am  - 4:30 pm for new, renewal and pick up of prescriptions.  Open 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm for pick up only. 

Closed the first Wednesday each month for Readiness training from 3:00-5:00 pm, closed weekends, holidays and family days.

Fills new civilian/MTF prescriptions for medications on formulary. You must check-in at the pharmacy for the prescription to be processed or have used the call in renewal line.  Use MiCare for renewal requests for expired prescriptions.

Call-in Pharmacy Refills: 940-676-5709 or Out-of-area: 1-800-467-9379

Refills called in by 3:00 pm will be ready in 2 duty days after 10 am. You can also go on www.tricareonline.com to order refills
tabSheppard Clinic News 
FLU VACCINE UPDATE

The Medical Clinic is now providing flu shots for all ages and beneficiary categories. No appointment is necessary, just stop by the Immunizations Clinic between 0730-1630 Monday through Friday.
__________________________________________________________

UPCOMING SHEPPARD CLINIC CLOSURES:

25-26 December - Christmas Holiday
1-2 January - New Years Holiday
19 January - Martin Luther King Day
16 February - President's Day

***Sheppard Clinic Changes Training Day in January

To accommodate the airman in training (AiT) returning from exodus, Sheppard Clinic will change the official training day schedule for January 2015 only.  The clinic will be closed for official training on 14 January from 1500 to 1700.  This includes all clinics, pharmacy, lab, and radiology.

We will return to the normal training day closure schedule in February.  The facility is closed the first Wednesday of the month from 1300 - 1700 for Medical Readiness Training.
____________________________________________________________

EBOLA

The Centers for Disease Control can be accessed by accessing their web page at www.cdc.gov/Ebola

Check out our Facebook page for the latest, detailed information on Ebola.  Like "AFMS - Sheppard 82d Medical Group" to get continuous updates.

____________________________________________________________

NEW!! OPTOMETRY SERVICES COMING TO SHEPPARD CLINIC

_Optometry Clinic Open to TRICARE Prime, TRICARE Plus Dependents and Retirees!

With the addition of a new optometrist, appointments are now available for TRICARE Prime, TRICARE Plus dependents and Retirees.  Call (940) 676-6243 to schedule an appointment.  TRICARE Standard and TRICARE for Life beneficiaries are scheduled on a space available basis only. 

Beneficiaries have the option to see a local optometrist for an eye exam.  TRICARE authorizes one eye exam every year without a referral for active duty family members and once every two years for retirees and retiree family members.  **Note** this is for an eye exam only - other services may require a referral.  Check with Humana prior to treatment to ensure the provider is an authorized TRICARE in network physician.
_______________________________________________________________

NATIONWIDE TELEPHONE SCAM AFFECTING TRICARE BENEFICIARIES

TRICARE beneficiaries need to be aware of a telephone scam affecting beneficiaries over 65 and on Medicare nationwide.
A caller will usually identify themselves as being an official Medicare vendor, and will then offer to sell you back braces. The caller may have specific information that makes the call seem official, typically your address, phone numbers and doctor's name.  The caller is hoping this will convince you they are a legitimate vendor and that you will give them your social security number and additional personal information.
If you receive a call like this, DO NOT give any of your personal identifiable information, such as birth date, social security number or banking information.  TRICARE never asks beneficiaries for this information when calling for an official Department of Defense survey.
The Defense Health Agency (DHA) Program Integrity Office is closely monitoring this situation. If you receive a call of this nature, please do not provide your information and contact the DHA Program Integrity Office directly.  For more information on fraud and abuse reporting visit, www.TRICARE.mil/fraud.
_____________________________________________________________

NEW!!!  Acute Injury Physical Therapy Clinic for Active Duty Members

Did you pull a muscle, twist your knee or hyperextend your shoulder?  Don't wait for an appointment with your PCM.

As long as there are no open wounds, lacerations, infections or rashes - Active Duty members can now access the Physical Therapy Clinic directly for acute joint and muscle pain that developed in the previous 72 hours. 

Call the PT Clinic (676-4274) for same day, walk-in appointments between the hours of 1000 - 1100 Monday through Friday.
____________________________________________________________


 Inside Sheppard AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabUrgent Care
Dial 911 For Emergency

EMERGENCY CARE
: If you have a true emergency (threat to life, limb or eyesight) call 911 or report to the nearest emergency room. Treatment that is not considered an emergency will not be authorized for payment. This ensures space is available in our local emergency rooms for true emergencies.

URGENT CARE:

Need acute professional medical advice or treatment?  Call the Nurse Advice Line (NAL) for help, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at (940) 676-1847; (877) 676-1847 or (800) 874-2273. 

An on-call medical professional will triage your medical needs. You may receive information on over the counter methods of treatment, may be scheduled for an appointment the next business day at the medical clinic or may be directed to an urgent care facility for treatment. If you are not directed by the NAL to an urgent care facility the visit may not be authorized for payment.

TRICARE beneficiaries, including Active Duty members, who do not call for an authorization prior to receiving care, may be billed under TRICARE Prime's point-of-service option. These fees include additional cost shares and a deductible which will cause out of pocket expenses.

OUT OF AREA URGENT OR EMERGENT CARE: Call Humana-Military (TRICARE) at 1-800-444-5445 for information on the nearest facility to your location. Contact your primary care physician the next business day to schedule or discuss follow up care.

Suicide Crisis Hotline and Chat
1-800-273-TALK (8255)

Psychological Health, PTSD, Traumatic Brain Injury
1-866-966-1020 [toll free]
 
tabAbout the Sheppard Clinic
Sheppard Air Force Base Clinic is one of the Air Force's largest medical treatment facilities and provides nearly 19,000 eligible military beneficiaries in the region with a full spectrum of medical services. In most cases, we are able to meet the vast majority of family health care needs on base.

Read more about your Medical Home's leadership, careers, and residency program.
tabAnnouncements

SHEPPARD CLINIC FACEBOOK PAGE

Get the information first!! "Like" and share
the Sheppard Clinic's Facebook Page!
Search for us at:
 "AFMS-Sheppard 82d Medical Group"

Find out the latest information on:
· Changes to Clinic Hours
· Holiday or Weather Closures
· Clinic Moves and Updates
· Health and Wellness Tips
· New Programs
· Information on Back to School Physicals
· Clinic Construction
· New Providers




tabLearn About Secure Messaging
Learn about MiCare
-MiCare is a web-based tool that will enable you to communicate securely and privately with your health care team.

MiCare
tabNotice of Privacy Practices

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act