Sheppard Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Medical Care

82nd Medical Group Clinic
tab Featured Links 
tabSheppard Clinic Information 
Address: 149 Hart Street, Sheppard AFB, TX 76311

General Hours: Mon-Fri 7:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Closed the first Wednesday of the month from 3:00-5:00 pm for Readiness training (including Pharmacy).  Closed weekends, holidays and family days)

Call 676-1847 or toll free 1-877-676-1847 for appointment.  

SHEPPARD CLINIC TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

Ambulance/Emergency 911
Appointment Line/On-call provider 676-1847
Toll Free 1-877-676-1847
Audiology 676-2143
Beneficiary Support 676-6194
Dental Clinic 676-4474
Overseas Clearances 676-3774
Met Life (Dependent Dental) 1-855-638-8371
Family Advocacy 676-2271
Family Health/Primary Care 676-6855
Family Readiness & Support 676-4358
Flight Medicine 676-6509
Health Promotions 676-6003
Immunizations 676-3757
Internal Medicine Clinic 676-4472
Laboratory 676-6254
Managed Care 676-7003
Mental Health 676-6075
New Parent Support 676-7239
Optometry 676-6243
Outpatient Records 676-3771
Pediatrics 676-6777
Pharmacy Phone Refill 676-5709
Physical/Occupational Therapy 676-4274
Public Health 676-3051
Radiology 676-6276
Trainee Health Clinic 676-6480
TRICARE 1-800-444-5445
Women's Health Clinic 676-4250
tabAppointments, Benefits Information 
tabTRICARE 
tabAncillary & Administrative Services 
  • Bioenviromental Engineering
  • Dental Clinic
  • Diabetes Education                       
  • Family Advocacy                    
  • Family Medicine Clinic        
  • Flight Medicine                      
  • Health Promotions
  • Immunizations Clinic             
  • Laboratory Services
  • Mental Health
  • Optometry Clinic
  • Pediatric Clinic
  • Physicial Therapy
  • Public Helath
  • Radiology/Diagnostic Imaging
  • Women's Health
tabPharmacy Information 
Location: 149 Hart Street, MTF Clinic, 1st Floor
Phone number: 940-676-6310

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday 7:15 am  - 4:30 pm for new, renewal and pick up of prescriptions.  Open 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm for pick up only. 

Closed the first Wednesday each month for Readiness training from 3:00-5:00 pm, closed weekends, holidays and family days.

Fills new civilian/MTF prescriptions for medications on formulary. You must check-in at the pharmacy for the prescription to be processed or have used the call in renewal line.  Use MiCare for renewal requests for expired prescriptions.

Call-in Pharmacy Refills: 940-676-5709 or Out-of-area: 1-800-467-9379

Refills called in by 3:00 pm will be ready in 2 duty days after 10 am. You can also go on www.tricareonline.com to order refills
tabChildren Sports Physicals 
Sheppard Clinic Offers Sports Physicals - Aug 20th
Don't wait - schedule now!

Sheppard Clinic will perform sports physicals on the afternoon of Aug 20th, 2014 for children ages 8 years and older. Appointments will be conducted for completion of the physical exam portion only of your child's sports physical paperwork. Please ensure you have completed the medical history portion of the sports physical paperwork prior to the appointment. Please bring your child's glasses or contacts if worn for the vision test. These appointments can be scheduled by calling the 82 MDG appointment line at 676-1847.

If your child has had a well-child visit in the past year, our Pediatric Clinic will complete any sports physical paperwork based off that exam. Simply bring your paperwork to the front desk with the medical history portion completed. Our staff will complete the physical exam portion of the paperwork within 72 hours. If you are unsure of the date of your child's last physical exam, please contact 676-1847 and staff will provide you with this information.

If our appointment schedule does not meet your needs, providers in the community offer sports physicals for a nominal fee. Sports physicals are available on a walk in basis from 0830-1030 or 1330 -1530 at the Family Health Clinic located at 1301 3rd St., Wichita Falls for fee of $10.00. TRICARE does not cover a sports physical as a benefit, so this cost will be an out of pocket expense. If your primary physician is in the community, please contact that office directly to schedule your child's annual well physical.
The Texas UIL sport physical form is available at the following website:
https://www.uiltexas.org/files/athletics/forms/preparticipation-physical-evaluation.pdf


 Inside Sheppard AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabUrgent Care
Dial 911 For Emergency

EMERGENCY CARE
: If you have a true emergency (threat to life, limb or eyesight) call 911 or report to the nearest emergency room. Treatment that is not considered an emergency will not be authorized for payment. This ensures space is available in our local emergency rooms for true emergencies.

URGENT CARE:

Need acute professional medical advice or treatment?  Call the Nurse Advice Line (NAL) for help, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at (940) 676-1847; (877) 676-1847 or (800) 874-2273. 

An on-call medical professional will triage your medical needs. You may receive information on over the counter methods of treatment, may be scheudled for an appointment the next business day at the medical clinic or may be directed to an urgent care facility for treatment. If you are not directed by the NAL to an urgent care facility the visit may not be authorized for payment.

TRICARE beneficiaries, including Active Duty members, who do not call for an authorization prior to receiving care, may be billed under TRICARE Prime's point-of-service option. These fees include additional cost shares and a deductible which will cause out of pocket expenses.

OUT OF AREA URGENT OR EMERGENT CARE: Call Humana-Military (TRICARE) at 1-800-444-5445 for information on the nearest facility to your location. Contact your primary care physician the next business day to schedule or discuss follow up care.

Suicide Crisis Hotline and Chat
1-800-273-TALK (8255)

Psychological Health, PTSD, Traumatic Brain Injury
1-866-966-1020 [toll free]

tabAbout the Sheppard Clinic
Sheppard Air Force Base Clinic is one of the Air Force's largest medical treatment facilities and provides nearly 19,000 eligible military beneficiaries in the region with a full spectrum of medical services. In most cases, we are able to meet the vast majority of family health care needs on base.

Read more about your Medical Home's leadership, careers, and residency program.
tabAnnouncements
Behavioral Health Open to Retirees

Do you suffer from any of these everyday
problems........

I just can't sleep and feel exhausted!
I can't cope with this relationship anymore!
The stress of this job is killing my marriage!
I'm worried and nervous all the time!
Nothing interests me anymore!
I just can't concentrate!

If you are a TRICARE Prime beneficiary with
a primary care provider here at Sheppard
Clinic you can now get short term behavioral
health care - call 676-6855 to make an
appointment.
_________________________________________________________________

Sheppard Clinic Closure - Labor Day

Sheppard Clinic will be closed on Monday,
1 September for the Labor Day Holiday. 

We apologize for any inconvenience.

For emergencies call 911 or report to the
nearest emergency room
(threat to life, limb or eyesight)

For urgent care call (940) 676-1847 or
(800) 874-2273 to speak with the
Nurse Advice Line (NAL)

*Urgent care without prior authorization may
result in out of pocket costs

MEDICATION PICK UP:
Refills called into the automated system by
close of business Thursday, 28 August will
be available for pick-up on Friday, 29 August
after 1100.

*The automated system may report a
different date.

Pharmacy will be open normal business
hours 0715-1700 on Tuesday, 2 September.

Sheppard Clinic Closures for 2014:

13 October - Columbus Day
11 November - Veterans Day
27-30 November - Thanksgiving Holiday
25-28 December - Christmas Holiday

__________________________________________________________________

SHEPPARD CLINIC FACEBOOK PAGE

Get the information first!! "Like" and share
the Sheppard Clinic's Facebook Page!
Search for us at:
 "AFMS-Sheppard 82d Medical Group"

Find out the latest information on:
· Changes to Clinic Hours
· Holiday or Weather Closures
· Clinic Moves and Updates
· Health and Wellness Tips
· New Programs
· Information on Back to School Physicals
· Clinic Construction
· New Providers




tabLearn About Secure Messaging
Learn about MiCare
-MiCare is a web-based tool that will enable you to communicate securely and privately with your health care team.

MiCare
tabNotice of Privacy Practices

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act