Sheppard Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Medical Care

82nd Medical Group Clinic
tab Featured Links 
tabSheppard Clinic Information 
Address: 149 Hart Street, Sheppard AFB, TX 76311

General Hours: Mon-Fri 7:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Closed the first Wednesday of the month from 6:00-10:00 am for Readiness training (including Pharmacy).  Closed weekends, holidays and family days)

Call 676-1847 or toll free 1-877-676-1847 for appointment.  

SHEPPARD CLINIC TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

Ambulance/Emergency 911
Appointment Line/On-call provider 676-1847
Toll Free 1-877-676-1847
Beneficiary Support 676-6194
Dental Clinic 676-4474
Overseas Clearances 676-3774
Met Life (Dependent Dental) 1-855-638-8371
EFMP 676-3774
Family Advocacy 676-2271
Family Health/Primary Care 676-6855
Family Readiness & Support 676-4358
Flight Medicine 676-6509
Health Promotions 676-6003
Immunizations 676-3757
Internal Medicine Clinic 676-4472
Laboratory 676-6254
Managed Care 676-7003
Mental Health 676-6075
New Parent Support 676-7239
Optometry 676-6243
Outpatient Records 676-3771
Patient Advocate 676-6652
Pediatrics 676-6777
Pharmacy Phone Refill 676-5709
Physical/Occupational Therapy 676-4274
Public Health 676-3051
Radiology 676-6276
Trainee Health Clinic 676-6480
TRICARE 1-800-444-5445
Women's Health Clinic 676-4250
tabAppointments, Benefits Information 
tabTRICARE 
tabAncillary & Administrative Services 
  • Bioenviromental Engineering
  • Dental Clinic
  • Diabetes Education                       
  • Family Advocacy                    
  • Family Medicine Clinic        
  • Flight Medicine                      
  • Health Promotions
  • Immunizations Clinic             
  • Laboratory Services
  • Mental Health
  • Optometry Clinic
  • Pediatric Clinic
  • Physicial Therapy
  • Public Helath
  • Radiology/Diagnostic Imaging
  • Women's Health
tabPharmacy Information 
Location: 149 Hart Street, MTF Clinic, 1st Floor
Phone number: 940-676-6310

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday 7:15 am  - 4:30 pm for new, renewal and pick up of prescriptions.  Open 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm for pick up only. 

Closed the first Wednesday each month for Readiness training from 06:30 am - 10:00 am, closed weekends, holidays and family days.

Fills new civilian/MTF prescriptions for medications on formulary. You must check-in at the pharmacy for the prescription to be processed or have used the call in renewal line.  Use MiCare for renewal requests for expired prescriptions.

Call-in Pharmacy Refills: 940-676-5709 or Out-of-area: 1-800-467-9379

Refills called in by 3:00 pm will be ready in 2 duty days after 10 am. You can also go on www.tricareonline.com to order refills
tabSheppard Clinic News 

UPCOMING SHEPPARD CLINIC CLOSURES:

Scheduled Clinic Closures:
4 Sep - Family Day
7 Sep -  Holiday
2 Oct - Holiday
11 Nov - Holiday
26 Nov - Holiday
27 Nov - Family Day
24 Dec - Family Day
25 Dec - Holiday
31 Dec - Family Day
________________________________________________________
ACUTE INJURY PHYSICAL THERAPY (PT) CLINIC FOR ACTIVE DUTY

Active Duty Members:  Did you know that Physical Therapy offers both walk-in and direct access evaluations without a referral from your primary care manager?

For acute muscle and joint pain or injuries occurring in the past 72 hours, walk-in evaluations are available between 1000-1100 daily.** 

For unresolved muscle and joint pain in the past 6 months, a new physical therapy appointment can be scheduled in a timely manner.** 

For additional information and appointments call the Physical Therapy Clinic @ 676-4274

**EXCEPTIONS:  any injuries with open wounds, lacerations, infections, rashes or prescription refills should be scheduled with your primary care manager. 
___________________________________________________________
COFFEE AND CONVERSATION

Sheppard Clinic is offering our beneficiaries a monthly opportunity to sit down and discuss problems, suggestions, or concerns with Medical Group leadership.  Mark your calendars and join us at "The Commons" (old base library).  Meetings scheduled to fit your busy life.  Grab a cup of coffee at Brew U.  We are looking for your input!

Wednesday, 19 August @ 4:00 pm
Wednesday, 9 September @ 5:30 pm
Wednesday, 14 October @ 8:30 am
Wednesday, 18 November @ 4:00 pm
Wednesday, 9 December @ 8:30 am

_____________________________________________________________
SHEPPARD CLINIC PATIENT ADVOCATE PROGRAM


Our goal is to become your "Medical Home" and ensure you receive the best care possible.  We value your feedback.  If you have any concerns, questions, or comments about your appointment, customer service, or policies in the medical group, please do not leave the clinic without discussing your concerns with the patient advocate in the section(s) of your concern. 

Patient Advocates have posted photographs and contact information in every section of the clinic; they will gladly assist you, or elevate your concerns through leadership channels. 

For your convenience, we have customer service comment cards located in black boxes throughout the clinic.  You may complete them and insert them into the locked boxes while still in the clinic, or take them home and enter the information at your convenience from any computer at http://ice.disa.mil.  If you have a "smart phone," you may also scan the QDR on the back of the comment card and enter your data directly from your phone or contact the patient advocate direct at 676-6652
______________________________________________________________

SHEPPARD CLINIC HAS FREE HEALTH CLASSES!
 
Do you need a little help with weight control, need help with your blood pressure, want to control your diabetes or just want to quit smoking?  Health Promotions has classes available to you at no cost

Now is the time to make a positive change in your life and we are here to help you make that change! Call (940) 676-5831 or (940) 676-6003. 
______________________________________________________________




 Inside Sheppard AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabNotice of Privacy Practices
tabUrgent Care
Dial 911 For Emergency

EMERGENCY CARE
: If you have a true emergency (threat to life, limb or eyesight) call 911 or report to the nearest emergency room. Treatment that is not considered an emergency will not be authorized for payment. This ensures space is available in our local emergency rooms for true emergencies.

URGENT CARE:

Need acute professional medical advice or treatment?  Call the Nurse Advice Line (NAL) for help, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at (940) 676-1847; (877) 676-1847 or (800) 874-2273. 

An on-call medical professional will triage your medical needs. You may receive information on over the counter methods of treatment, may be scheduled for an appointment the next business day at the medical clinic or may be directed to an urgent care facility for treatment. If you are not directed by the NAL to an urgent care facility the visit may not be authorized for payment.

TRICARE beneficiaries, including Active Duty members, who do not call for an authorization prior to receiving care, may be billed under TRICARE Prime's point-of-service option. These fees include additional cost shares and a deductible which will cause out of pocket expenses.

OUT OF AREA URGENT OR EMERGENT CARE: Call Humana-Military (TRICARE) at 1-800-444-5445 for information on the nearest facility to your location. Contact your primary care physician the next business day to schedule or discuss follow up care.

Suicide Crisis Hotline and Chat
1-800-273-TALK (8255)

Psychological Health, PTSD, Traumatic Brain Injury
1-866-966-1020 [toll free]
 
tabAbout the Sheppard Clinic
Sheppard Air Force Base Clinic is one of the Air Force's largest medical treatment facilities and provides nearly 19,000 eligible military beneficiaries in the region with a full spectrum of medical services. In most cases, we are able to meet the vast majority of family health care needs on base.

Read more about your Medical Home's leadership, careers, and residency program.
tabAnnouncements

SHEPPARD CLINIC FACEBOOK PAGE

Get the information first!! "Like" and share
the Sheppard Clinic's Facebook Page!
Search for us at:
 "AFMS-Sheppard 82d Medical Group"

Find out the latest information on:
· Changes to Clinic Hours
· Holiday or Weather Closures
· Clinic Moves and Updates
· Health and Wellness Tips
· New Programs
· Back to School Physicals
· Clinic Construction
· New Providers




tabLearn About Secure Messaging
Learn about MiCare
-MiCare is a web-based tool that will enable you to communicate securely and privately with your health care team.

MiCare

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act