HomeLibraryBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CLAYTON B. BARTELS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Clayton Bartels is Vice Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. As the vice commander, he assists and advises the commander responsible for the training of more than 1,200 military, civilian, and contract personnel employing 201 T-6 and T-38 aircraft flying up to 66,000 hours and 55,000 sorties, training up to 218 student pilots, 80 instructor pilots, and 150 Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals trainees annually for the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program, the world’s only internationally manned and managed undergraduate pilot training program. Fourteen NATO nations participate: Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Italy, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Colonel Bartels graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1996. He has flown as an evaluator and instructor pilot in operational and follow-on training units for the F-15C/D and F-22A, with over 2,000 total fighter hours including combat hours in Operations Southern and Northern Watch. Col Bartels has held various deployed staff positions to include during Operations Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, Inherent Resolve, and Freedom Sentinel.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in General Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master’s Degree of Business Administration and Management, TUI International University
2009 Master’s Degree of Military Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Master Degree of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.          

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1996 - December 1997, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. March 1998 - October 1998, student, F-15C basic course, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. November 1998 - May 1999, F-15C mission pilot and squadron scheduler, 54th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. May 1999 - October 2001, F-15C instructor pilot and Assistant Chief of Weapons, 12th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska.
5. November 2001 - July 2002, F-15C instructor pilot and Chief of Weapons, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
6. July 2002 - January 2004, flight commander and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
7. December 2005 - June 2007, F-22A instructor pilot and Flight Commander, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
8. July 2007 - July 2008, F-22A Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 325th Operations Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
9. August 2008 - May 2009, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2009 - June 2010, F-22/F-15 chief of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Va.
11. July 2010 - December 2010, executive officer, Director Iraq Train and Advise Mission - Air, United States Forces Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
12. January 2011 - July 2011, Iraqi Base Transition Team chief, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
13. August 2011 - April 2013, Director of Operations, 325th Operations Support Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
14. May 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 325th Operations Support Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
15. June 2015 - June 2017, Air University Fellow and ACSC instructor, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. July 2017 - May 2018, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. June 2018 - September, Deputy Director, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid Airbase, Qatar
18. October 2019 – present, Vice Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-15C/D, F-22A 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel Sept. 1, 2017

(Current as of October 2019)