HomeLibraryBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ANTHONY L. PUENTE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Anthony L. Puente is Vice Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. As the vice commander, he assists and advises the commander responsible for the training of more than 60,000 Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps students annually at Sheppard AFB and also through the wing's field training detachments located throughout the world. The 82nd TRW trains almost half of all the Air Force's enlisted Airmen in career fields such as aircraft maintenance, logistics and civil engineering. The wing is made up of three training groups, a mission support group and a medical group. The 82nd TRW also provides support services to the 80th Flying Training Wing.

Puente enlisted in the Air Force as a computerized test station and component repair specialist and was assigned to Cannon AFB, N.M. in 1984. He earned his commission as a second lieutenant in May 1995 through Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB, Ala. He has served in a variety of leadership and command positions in maintenance and logistics at the squadron, group, and headquarters levels. His aircraft maintenance experience includes the F-111, F-15C/D, F-16, KC-135, F-22, MQ-1, MQ-9, and E-3.

Prior to his assignment, Puente served as Commander, 982d Training Group, 82nd Training Wing, at Sheppard. He was responsible for 1,300 instructors, maintainers and supervisors assigned to 51 Field Training Detachments worldwide. The group provides highly responsive training in advanced ICBM and aircraft maintenance and combat communications skills to meet the needs of operational commands as well as foreign partners. In addition, the group directs the acquisition, development and maintenance of 14,000 training devices and 103 ground instructional training aircraft worth more than $3B in support of 87,000 technical and field training students annually.                            

EDUCATION:
1991 Associate of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1994 Associate of Science in Instructor Technology, CCAF
1992 Bachelor of Science, Electronics, Chapman University
1996 Master of Business Administration, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas.
2002 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2007 Certification in Transportation/Logistics, American Society of Trans and Log Professionals
2009 Air Force Safety and Accident Investigation Board President‘s Course
2012 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   January 1995 – September 1996, Fabrication Flight Commander, 57th EMS, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2.   September 1996 – May 1997, Eagle Sortie Generation Flight Officer-in-Charge, 57th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3.   May 1997 – June 1998, Munitions Flight Commander, 57th EMS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4.   June 1998 – June 1999, Program Manager Precision Attack Test System, Logistics Directorate, Kelly AFB, Texas
5.   June 1999 – September 2000, Deputy Branch Chief F-15/F-16/LANTIRN Branch, Kelly AFB, Texas
6.   September 2000 – June 2001, Directorate Action Officer, Kelly AFB, Texas
7.   June 2001 – December 2001, Material Flight Commander, 18th Munitions Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
8.   December 2001 – August 2003, Deputy Commander, 18th Munitions Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
9.   August 2003 – July 2004, 909th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
10. July 2004 – March 2005, Policy and Integrated Technology Chief; A4MW Air Combat Command Staff, Langley AFB, Va.
11. March 2005 – September 2005 Conventional Munitions Branch Chief, A4MW ACC Staff, Langley AFB, Va.
12. September 2005 – May 2006, Logistics Information Systems Branch Chief, A4X ACC Staff, Langley AFB, Va.
13. May 2006 – July 2007, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology. Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. July 2007 – May 2008, Commander, 49th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
15. May 2008 – July 2010, Commander, 49th Maintenance Squadron. Holloman AFB, N.M.
16. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 363rd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
17. July 2012 – August 2016, Deputy Commander, 552nd Maintenance Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
18. August 2016 – July 2017, Project Director Joint Products, PEO Ammunition, Picatinny Arsenal, N.J.
19. July 2017 – July 2020, Commander, 982nd Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
20. July 2020 – present, Vice Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Pacific Air Forces Lt General Leo Marquez Company Grade Munitions Manager of the Year
18th Wing Company Grade Officer of the Year
Logistics Directorate Company Grade Officer of the Year
57th Equipment Maintenance Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 5, 1995
First Lieutenant May 5, 1997
Captain May 5, 1999
Major June 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2010
Colonel Aug 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2020)