HomeLibraryBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SGT. WAYNE B. JONES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Wayne B. Jones is the Command Chief of the 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. As Command Chief, he represents the highest enlisted level of leadership for the command and executes the commander's mission by developing the wing's capacity for combat preparedness and professional development for the permanent party force and more than 60,000 Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine, Coast Guard, and allied students each year at Sheppard and through the wing's 64 detached units across the globe. Additionally, the Chief directly supports the mission accomplishments of the 80th Flying Training Wing as it generates 66,000 sorties annually to train combat pilots for the U.S. and its NATO allies.

Chief Jones enlisted in the Air Force in December 1991 and his background includes experience in varying levels in the Nuclear Weapons career field at the squadron, wing and major command level, to include the Wing Weapons Safety Manager and additional-duty First Sergeant. His assignments include bases in New Mexico, Greece, England, Louisiana, California, North Dakota and Germany. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the group superintendent and advocate for the 82nd Training Group, the largest aerospace maintenance and munitions training group at Sheppard AFB. He has worked with a variety of weapon systems including gravity bombs, cruise missiles and the Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile. Chief Jones has also deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom as the Weapons Safety Manager and served as the squadron superintendent at F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming.

EDUCATION
1996 Airmen Leadership School, Royal Air Force Feltwell, England
1998 Associate in Applied Science degree in munitions systems technology, Community College of the Air Force
2000 Associate of Science degree in computer science, University of Maryland University College, Maryland, Virginia
2001 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kessler AFB, Mississippi
2002 Bachelor of Science degree in General Studies, Louisiana Tech, Monroe, Louisiana
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Alabama
2010 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter AFB, Alabama
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1991-March 1992, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas 
2. March 1992- May 1992, Student, Nuclear Weapons Apprentice, Lowery AFB, Colorado  
3. May 1992- August 1995, Strategic Weapons Team Member, 898th Aviation Depot Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
4. September 1995-October 1996, Strategic Weapons Team Chief, 731st Munitions Support Squadron, Araxos Air Base, Greece
5. October 1996-October 2000, Strategic Weapons Team Chief, 48th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
6. October 2000-July 2005, Strategic Weapons Bay Chief and Wing Weapons Safety Manager, 2nd Munitions Squadron, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
7. July 2005-December 2007, Munitions Flight Chief, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, California 
8. December 2007-October 2011, Nuclear Weapons Superintendent, Special Weapons Flight, 17th Munitions Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota
9. October 2011- October 2015, Nuclear Weapons Functional Manager, Air Force Global Strike Command Munitions Division, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
10. October 2015- October 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, AFGSC/Nuclear Control Point, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
11. October 2016-June 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Defense Commissary Agency Europe, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
12. July 2019-February 2021, Group Superintendent, 82d Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
13. February 2021-Present, Command Chief, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with ‘N’ Device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 2010

(Current as of February 2021)