CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHELLE R. JACKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michelle R. Jackson is the Command Chief of the 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. As Command Chief, she represents the highest enlisted level of leadership for the command and executes the commander's mission by developing the wing's capacity for combat preparedness and professional development for the permanent party force and over 60,000 Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine, Coast Guard, and allied students each year at Sheppard and through the wing's 64 detached units across the globe. Additionally, the Chief directly supports the mission accomplishment of the 80th Flying Training Wing as it generates 66,000 sorties annually to train combat pilots for the U.S. and its NATO allies.

Chief Jackson entered the Air Force in September 1994. She graduated from the information management apprentice course at Keesler AFB, Miss., in January 1995. Her background includes various duties in information management, knowledge operations and communications at wing, major-command and air staff levels. Her assignments include bases in Mississippi, Virginia, the District of Columbia, Ohio, and overseas positions in Germany, South Korea and Hawaii. She deployed in support of Operation Joint Guard and Joint Forge, as well as Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Command Chief, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. 

EDUCATION
1999 - Airman Leadership School, Kapuan Air Station, Germany
2005 - Associate of Applied Science, Information Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force
2005 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Air Base, Ala.
2009 - Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Air Base, Ala.
2009 - Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Norfolk, Va.
2009 - Associate of Applied Science, Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas
2009 - Bachelor of Science, Business Administration and Management, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas
2011 - Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 - Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, San Antonio, Texas
2015 - Leadership Enhancement/Development Program, Greensboro, N.C.
2016 - Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2016 - Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee Center for Executive Education, Knoxville, Tenn.
2016 - Graduate Certificate, Human Resources Management, Columbia Southern University, Orange Beach, Ala.
2016 - Master of Business Administration, Human Resources Management, Columbia Southern University, Orange Beach, Ala.  

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994 - October 1994, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1994 - January 1995, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. February 1995 – July 2001, NCOIC, Executive Services and Workgroup Management Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe Inspector General, Ramstein AB, Germany (February 1998 - July 1998, Protocol NCO, Combined Air Operations Center, Headquarters 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, Aeroporto Tommaso Dal Molin, Vicenza, Italy)
4. August 2001 - August 2002, NCOIC, Commanders Support Staff, 51st Mission Support Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. September 2002 - August 2005, Executive Assistant, Pacific Air Force Command Chief, Headquarters PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. September 2005 - August 2007, Enlisted Programs Manager and Executive Assistant, Command Chief, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. (September 2006 - January 2007, Superintendent, Command Staff, 379th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
7. August 2007 - August 2009, Executive Assistant to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 2009 - July 2012, Directorate Superintendent, Headquarters ACC Command Staff, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
9. July 2012 - December 2015, Senior Enlisted Leader, Washington Area Communications Command & Air Force Senior Enlisted Advisor, White House Communications Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, District of Columbia
10. December 2015 – June 2017, Command Chief, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. June 2017 – present, Command Chief, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas    

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster  

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 - HQ Air Force Command Staff Outstanding Communications and Information SNCO of the Year
2008 - HQ Air Force Command Staff Outstanding SNCO of the Year
2009 - HQ ACC Staff Outstanding Communications and Information SNCO of the Year
2010 - HQ ACC Director of Staff Lance P. Sijan SNCO of the Year
2010 - HQ ACC Director of Staff Outstanding SNCO of the Year 2011 HQ ACC Outstanding SNCO of the Year  

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant April 2013

(Current as of July 2017)