Colonel KIRK W. PETERSON

Col. Kirk W. Peterson is Vice Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. As the vice commander, he assists and advises the commander responsible for the training of more than 60,000 Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps students annually at Sheppard AFB and also through the wing's field training detachments located throughout the world. The 82nd TRW trains almost half of all the Air Force's enlisted Airmen in career fields such as aircraft maintenance, logistics and civil engineering. The wing is made up of three training groups, a mission support group and a medical group. The 82nd TRW also provides support services to the 80th Flying Training Wing.

Colonel Peterson earned his commission through the Air Force Reserve officer Training Corps in 1995 from Ohio University, Athens, Ohio.  His past assignments include deployments supporting Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and various operational and staff positions from squadron to major command, and Headquarters Air Force.

Prior to his assignment, Colonel Peterson served as the Deputy Director, Logistics, Engineering and  Force Protection Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe-Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. As Deputy Director, he directed a staff of cross functional subject matter experts in aircraft and munitions maintenance, logistics, civil engineering, security forces, and contracting activities. Additionally, with the restructure and merger of 3rd Air Force and 17th Air Force combatant staffs into USAFE-AFAFRICA, his team directly supported the 3rd AF Commander for Air Force Forces current operations as well as exercise and contingency operations in support of EUCOM and AFRICOM.                            

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama  
2003 Master of Aeronautical Science, Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Non-Residence Program
2008 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas  
2012 Air War College, Non-Residence Program  
2015 Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 - May 1996, Executive Officer, 435th Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
2. May 1996 - April 1997, Section Commander, 49th Operations Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3. April 1997 - July 1998, Flight Commander, Logistics Plans Flight, 49th Materiel Maintenance Group, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
4. July 1998 - July 2000, Chief, Combat Logistics, 613th Air Support Squadron, 13th Air Force, Anderson AFB, Guam
5. July 2000 - November 2002, Chief, Logistics Plans & Installation Deployment Officer, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews, AFB, Maryland
6. November 2002 - May 2004, Chief, Plans & Programs, Director of Logistics, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
7. May 2004 - June 2005, Executive Officer, Director of Logistics, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
8. June 2005 - December 2005, Flight Commander, Air Terminal Operations Center, 436th Aerial Port Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
9. December 2005 - June 2006, Flight Commander, Air Freight, 436th Aerial Port Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
10. June 2006 - June 2007, Operations Officer, 436th Aerial Port Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
11. July 2007 - June 2008, Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
12. June 2008 - June 2009, Agile Combat Support Modeling and Simulations Program Manager, Directorate of Logistics, DCS/Logistics, Installations & Mission Support Headquarters US Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2009 - July 2010, Chief, Supply and Transportation Programs, Directorate of Resource Integration, DCS/Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters US Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2010 - July 2011, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Aerial Port Squadron, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
15. September 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 1st Special Operations Logistics Readiness Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
16. June 2013 - July 2016, Deputy Commander, 86th Logistics Readiness Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
17. July 2016 - June 2017, Chief, Readiness Division, Expeditionary Support Directorate, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
18. June 2017 - July 2019, Commander, 673d Logistics Readiness Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
19. July 2019 – May 2021, Deputy Director, Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe - Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
20. June 2021 - present, Vice Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit  
Bronze Star Medal 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal  
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters   
Joint Service Commendation Medal  
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf cluster  
Joint Service Achievement Medal  
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2011 Air Force Verne Orr Unit Award (as squadron commander)


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  June 20, 1995 
First Lieutenant  June 20, 1997  
Captain  June 20, 1999  
Major  Nov. 1, 2005  
Lieutenant Colonel  Oct. 1, 2010 
Colonel  Jan. 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2021)