Chief Master Sergeant JOHN P. CHILCOTE

Chief Master Sergeant John P. Chilcote  is the Command Chief of the 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. As Command Chief, he represents the highest enlisted level of leadership for the command and executes the commander's mission by developing the wing's capacity for combat preparedness and professional development for the permanent party force and more than 60,000 Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine, Coast Guard, and allied students each year at Sheppard and through the wing's 64 detached units across the globe. Additionally, the Chief directly supports the mission accomplishments of the 80th Flying Training Wing as it generates 66,000 sorties annually to train combat pilots for the U.S. and its NATO allies.

Chief Chilcote entered the Air Force in December 1997 from his hometown in Central Pennsylvania. He attended Aircraft Guidance and Control (GAC) Systems maintenance technical school at Keesler AFB, Mississippi and graduated in 1998. He has since performed a multitude of maintenance and leadership duties at various assignments around he world. His contingency deployments have taken him to Qatar, Greece, Kuwait, the United Arab Emirates, and Turkey. He has operational experience on C-17, C-130, KC-10, KC-135, H-53, E-3, E-8, B-52, and RC-135 aircraft.

Before his assignment here at the 82nd TRW, Chief Chilcote served as Command Chief, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas. He was the principal advisor to the Wing Commander on matters influencing training, readiness, health and welfare of the enlisted force. In this capacity, Chief Chilcote led and mentored more than 450 Airmen, 350 contractors and 1,200 aircrew students annually.

EDUCATION
1998 Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2000 Airman Leadership School, RAF Feltwell, England
2006 Associates of Applied Science, Avionics Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2007 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Master of Business Administration, University of Phoenix, Arizona
2013 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1997 – February 1998, Basic Trainee, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. February 1998 – August 1998, GAC Student, 332nd Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. August 1998 – August 2000, GAC Journeyman, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
4. August 2000 – November 2003, GAC Craftsman, 95th Reconnaissance Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England
5. November 2003 – November 2005, GAC Craftsman, 58th Maintenance Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
6. November 2005 – September 2006, CCR Section Chief, 58th Maintenance Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
7. September 2006 – December 2008, IFCS Section Chief, 58th Maintenance Squadron, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
8. December 2008 – September 2010, AMU Specialist Section Chief, 374th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
9. September 2010 – January 2012, Production Superintendent, 374th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
10. January 2012 – June 2013, C-17 Lead Production Superintendent, 703rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, JB Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), Alaska
11. June 2013 – January 2015, 517th AMU Superintendent, 703rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, JBER, Alaska
12. January 2015 – December 2015, Squadron Superintendent, 703rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, JBER, Alaska
13. December 2015 – April 2016, 962nd AMU Chief, 703rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, JBER, Alaska
14. April 2016 – April 2017, Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
15. May 2017 – September 2017, AMU Superintendent, 437th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, JB Charleston, South Carolina
16. October 2017 – October 2018, MXG Superintendent, 437th Maintenance Group, JB Charleston, South Carolina
17. October 2018 – July 2020, Superintendent, Aircraft Maintenance Policy and Programs Branch, USAFE-AFAFRICA A4M, Ramstein AB, Germany
18. July 2020 – July 2021, Command Chief, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
19. July 2021 – Present, Command Chief, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2005 Specialist of the Year, 58th Maintenance Group
2005 Distinguished Graduate, NCOA, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2010 374th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Lew Allen Jr. Trophy Winner
2012 Distinguished Graduate, SNCOA, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2013 PACAF Lt Gen Leo Marquez Award Winner
2015 3rd Wing Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Winner

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant July 2016

(Current as of July 2021)