Colonel PAUL G. FILCEK

Colonel Paul G. Filcek is the Commander, 82nd Training Wing and Installation Commander, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for the training of more than 65,000 officers and enlisted Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine Corps and international students annually at Sheppard AFB and 63 geographically separated units worldwide. The 82nd Training Wing produces nearly half of all Air Force technical training graduates every year, delivering instruction in aircraft and munitions maintenance, logistics, civil engineering, nuclear operations, and telecommunications career fields. The wing consists of three training groups, a mission support group and a medical group, while providing base support services to the 80th Flying Training Wing's Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training program and a Noncommissioned Officer Academy. 

A former master sergeant, Colonel Filcek earned his commission from Officer Training School in 1997 after more than 12 years of service in five assignments maintaining four types of aircraft. His total maintenance, programming, and command experience spans seven major commands and includes 24 unique aircraft types.  Having previously commanded an installation (72d Air Base Wing), he has also served as Deputy Commander of the Air Force District of Washington, commanded a maintenance group and the Presidential Logistics Squadron (Air Force One), served on the Air Mobility Command staff, Air Staff and Space Staff, and served as Vice Commander of the largest Air Logistics Complex (depot) in the Air Force.  Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Filcek was the Director of Space Force Mission Sustainment, Headquarters U.S. Space Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

EDUCATION

1995    Associates of Applied Science, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1996    Bachelor of Arts in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Waco, TX
2001    Master of Science (Distinguished Graduate) in Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT), Wright-Paterson AFB, OH
2002    Squadron Officers School (Distinguished Graduate), Maxwell AFB, AL
2002    Air Education and Training Command TORCH LOOK, Randolph AFB, TX
2003    Level I Certification in Program Management, Fort Belvoir, VA
2003    Level I Certification in Acquisition Logistics, Fort Belvoir, VA
2006    Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2008    Graduate, In-Residence Intermediate Developmental Education Equivalency (via AFIT) 
2010    DARPA Service Chiefs Program Fellow, Arlington, VA 
2011    Air War College by correspondence
2016
2016    National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C. 
Master of Science in National Strategy, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    February 1997 – August 1999, Fabrication Flight Commander, 355th Equipment Maintenance Squadron; Sortie Support Flight Commander, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 42d Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ 
2.    August 1999 – March 2001, Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH 
3.    March 2001 – August 2004, Operational Support Aircraft Program Manager, Division Executive Officer, Executive Officer to the Director, Air Mobility Command Directorate of Plans and Programs, Scott AFB, IL 
4.    August 2004 – June 2007, Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, Maintenance Squadron Operations Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Operations Officer, Charleston AFB, SC
5.    June 2007 – June 2008, Operations Officer, Presidential Logistics Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
6.    June 2008 – June 2011, Commander, Presidential Logistics Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
7.    June 2011 – July 2013, Chief of Logistics Panel Efficiencies, Chief of Air Force Spares Program and the Spares      Requirements Review Board, HQ AF/A4/7, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.  
8.    July 2013 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 60th Maintenance Group, Travis AFB, CA
9.    July 2015 – June 2016, Graduate Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
10.    July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 86th Maintenance Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
11.    July 2018 – June 2019, Vice Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, Tinker AFB, OK 
12.    June 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, OK 
13.    June 2021 – August 2022, Deputy Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, MD.
14.    August 2022 – June 2024, Director, Space Force Mission Sustainment, HQ Space Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15.    June 2024 - present, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters 
Air and Space Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award with nine oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air and Space Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2001 National Defense Industrial Association Louis F. Polk Award (AFIT)
2005 Air Mobility Command Safety Officer of the Year Award 
2005 Air Mobility Command Daedalian Trophy nomination to Air Force
2005 Air Force Maintenance Effectiveness Award
2006 Air Mobility Command Lance P. Sijan Award
2006 Air Force NDI Lab of the Year Award
2006 Secretary of Defense Maintenance Award
2013 Air Force Large Terminal of the Year Award
2013 Air Force Daedalian Trophy
2015 US Air Forces Europe Maintenance Effectiveness Award
2016 US Air Forces Europe Maintenance Effectiveness Award
2019 Air Force Maintenance Effectiveness Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
 
Second Lieutenant February 7, 1997
First Lieutenant February 7, 1999
Captain February 7, 2001
Major September 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2024)