Sheppard Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL LANCE R BUNCH
COLONEL LANCE R BUNCH

photo of COLONEL LANCE R BUNCH
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Lance R. Bunch is commander of the 80th Flying Training Wing which conducts the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program, the world's only internationally manned and managed Undergraduate Pilot Training program. Thirteen NATO nations participate: Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Italy, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Colonel Bunch was commissioned upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 1992. His flying assignments include operational tours in the B-52, F-15C and F-15E. He also instructed in the T-38A. He served on the U.S. Pacific Command staff at Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii where he was a J33 action officer and later Executive Officer to the J3. Colonel Bunch attended Naval Command and Staff College and the Maritime Advanced Warfare School. He led combat missions out of Bagram AB, Afghanistan as an Operations Officer and later returned to lead as a Squadron Commander. He was the Deputy Commander of the 4th Operations Group and a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces prior to his previous assignment as a member of the Joint Chiefs Strategy Working Group.

Colonel Bunch is a Command Pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours in the B-52G/H, T-38A/C, F-15C/D, and F-15E. His operational experiences include Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and NOBLE EAGLE. Colonel Bunch and his wife, Emily, have two sons, Sam and William.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science in History, United States Air Force Academy, CO
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle University
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval Station Newport, RI
2006 Maritime Advanced Warfare School (MAWS), Naval Station Newport, RI
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Washington, DC ASSIGNMENTS
  1. May 1992 - July 1993, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
  2. July 1993 - March 1994, Student, B-52 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, CA
  3. March 1994 - February 1996, B-52H Copilot, 23rd and 72nd Bomb Squadrons, Minot AFB, ND
  4. February 1996 - June 1996, Student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
  5. June 1996 - November 1998, Assistant Flight Commander, 87th Flying Training Squadron; Wing Programmer, 47th Operational Support Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX
  6. November 1998 - May 1999, Executive Officer, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, TX
  7. June 1999 - January 2000, Student, F-15C Upgrade Training, Tyndall AFB, FL
  8. January 2000 - February 2003, Flight Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron; Chief, Fighter Plans, 18th Operational Support Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  9. March 2003 - March 2004, Action Officer, J33, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, HI
  10. March 2004 - June 2005, Executive Officer to the J3, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, HI
  11. July 2005 - September 2006, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff and Maritime Advanced Warfare School (MAWS), Naval Station Newport, RI
  12. October 2006 - April 2007, Assistant Director of Operations, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
  13. May 2007 - April 2008, Director of Operations, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
  14. May 2008 - February 2010, Commander, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
  15. March 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC
  16. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC
  17. June 2011 - January 2013, CSAF Fellow, Joint Chiefs Strategy Working Group, the Pentagon, Washington, DC
  18. January 2013 - March 2013, Student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
  19. March 2013 - Present, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, TX
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 2003 - June 2005, Action Officer and then Executive Officer to the J3, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, HI, as a major
2. June 2011 - January 2013, CSAF Fellow, Joint Chiefs Strategy Working Group, Pentagon, Washington, DC, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-15C/D/E, B-52G/H, and T-38A/C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major January 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2006
Colonel October 1, 2010

(Current as of March 2013)





 Inside Sheppard AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act